What is Castor Oil?
Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that is derived from the plant Ricinus communis. The castor beans, which is actually the seeds, gets pressed into versatile and pale-yellow vegetable oil. It is a triglyceride, in which 90% of fatty acid chains are ricinoleates. Castor oil is an active ingredient in a wide variety of household items as well. Also, it is used to treat medical conditions mostly related to digestive issues.
Shinier & Healthier hair
Many use castor oil as a natural source of hair conditioner. It is said to be an effective solution to dry and damaged hair. When you apply fats like oil to the hair on a regular basis, it helps lubricate the hair shaft. That helps in increasing flexibility and reducing the change of hair breakage. In addition to that, for those of you who have dandruff, this oil aids in conditioning the scalp to combat the dry and flaky skin on the head.
Fuller & Thicker Brows and Lashes
Applying a little castor oil on your eyebrows and eyelashes helps boost and nurture the growth. It makes them grow longer, thicker and darker. This is due to the fatty acids that are found in the castor oil that triggers the growth and the dormant hair follicles.
Castor oil also helps combat pesky fungal infections in your nail beds, ragged cuticles and brittle nails. With this treatment on a daily basis, you will be able to see your cuticles and nails much healthier. Not only that, but the oil also has anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties will help strengthen and nourish your nails.
As Acne is associated with the imbalance of certain types of bacteria in the skin, castor oil has antimicrobial properties that help combat bacterial overgrowth when applied onto the skin. Ricinoleic acid can inhibit growth in the bacteria that causes acne. Not only that, but castor oil also helps reduce acne with its natural moisturising properties. It soothes the irritated and inflamed skin.
Castor oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, which is a monounsaturated fatty acid. This is the kind of fats that act as humectants and are used to moisturise the skin. Therefore, the humectants retain the moisture by preventing the loss of water through the outer layer of the skin. Not only that, but this oil is also often found in cosmetics, lotions, makeup and cleansers to promote hydration. So, why not use the oil in its natural form to benefit from all its properties?
If you are suffering from constipation, then castor oil is known to be one of the best natural laxatives. It is classified as a stimulant laxative which increases the movement of muscles by pushing the material through the intestines. Hence, clearing the bowels. When it is consumed orally, the oil will be broken down in the small intestine, releasing the ricinoleic acid, and absorbed by the intestine, which then stimulates a strong laxative effect.
Ricinoleic acid is the main fatty acid found in castor oil, and it has anti-inflammatory properties. Studies have shown that it reduces inflammation and relieves pain. This is especially for those who inflammatory diseases like psoriasis, eczema or rheumatoid arthritis. For those with psoriasis, the oil relieves the dry and irritated skin, resulting in the soothing of the area.
The triglycerides that are found in castor oil are helpful in removing dirt from the skin. It acts as a gentle cleanser that effectively removes makeup, dirt, sweat and excess sebum on the skin. What’s more, is that it cleanses your face without irritating the skin. Hence, making it a perfect cleanser for those with sensitive skin. Not only that, but it also maintains the skin’s natural level of moisture.