Here’s a glossary of ingredients found in your beauty products. Learn more about how to use, mix and match, and incorporate these ingredients in your daily routines.
Cocoa butter has been used since 3000 years ago during the Mayan and Aztec times. It is extracted from the cocoa bean with several processes including drying, roasting and pressing. Unlike other ingredients, it has a shelf life of up to five years and doesn’t melt easily at room temperature.
It is packed with hydrating, nourishing, and antioxidant benefits that are much needed by the skin. Other benefits includes:
It’s compatible with vitamin E and shea butter but avoid using it with ingredients that can clog the pores. You can simply use it throughout the day unless stated otherwise
It is ideal for all skin types, but those with acne-prone skin should avoid it during breakouts. If you have existing allergies to cocoa butter remember to consult your physician