Privacy & Cookie Policy

Objective

By using this website (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”), you indicate your unconditional acceptance of the Terms & Conditions (the “Terms & Conditions”) and this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms a part of the Terms & Conditions. In the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions, the Privacy Policy shall prevail. All defined terms contained in the Terms & Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specifically stated.

Beauty Insider is an online beauty magazine, review and rewards platform,available at present in Singapore, Malaysia and The Philippines, that provides content on products, services, latest trends and news in the beauty industry from various Merchants that include cosmetic brands and also the services of a variety of Third-Party service providers relating to spas, salons and Aesthetic Doctors, and provides the opportunity for users of, and purchasers of Products on, Insider Mall (hereinafter referred to as the “End Users” and/or “Buyers”, as the context may demand) to directly engage in the manner as described. Therefore, Beauty Insider is an online beauty magazine and review site with registered members, whereas Insider Mall is the e-commerce marketplace of Beauty Insider.

Beauty Insider and the on-site marketplace, the Insider Mall website, its owners, MapleTree Media Pte Ltd (“MTM”), its officers, directors, employees, subsidiaries and affiliates, and their respective officers, directors, employees, successors, agents, subsidiaries, and partners, will hereby be referred as “we”, “us”, and “our”. The visitor/user of the marketplace will be referred to as “you” or “your” or “consumer”, “Member”, or “user” and their corresponding expressions in the plural form, as the context may demand. 

MTM is the owner of the Beauty Insider business and the website related thereto and is a publisher of online magazines, in electronic form, as well as a content aggregator of beauty products and services, and content related thereto, for women (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Product” or “Products”, as the context may demand) under the “Beauty Insider” or brand and is the owner of a business relating to the “Beauty Insider” brand. We offer services relating to digital marketing, which provides content development, creative design, search engine optimisation, web development, online marketing and other digital services in relation thereto, online marketplaces, and review portals. We, under the auspices of our “Beauty Insider” brand, and for the purposes of our on-line beauty business, provide the opportunity to Third Parties to list their Products on Insider Mall with a view to offering the Products for sale to you.

This Privacy Policy applies to data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed on the Insider Mall platform (the “Platform”) and its related Social Media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, You Tube, TikTok, Telegram, Line, etc.).

Your privacy is important to us and MTM takes its responsibilities to protect your Personal Data and with its adherence to applicable Data Protection Laws, seriously. Our commitment is to adequately manage, protect and process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which shall apply to all Personal Data we collect from you through our Platform.

Our Privacy Policy explains clearly how we collect, use, process and disclose your Personal Data. We may also collect and process your Personal Data under any exceptions to applicable Data Protection Laws, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy. We trust that it will assist you in making an informed decision whether to provide us with any of your Personal Data.

Definitions

Personal Data” means any data, whether true or not, which is (a) about an individual who can be identified (i) from that data; or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access and would include data in our records as may be updated from time to time, or (b) defined as “personal data” or “personal information” under any applicable Data Protection Laws.

Data Protection Laws” means the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (PDPA) and its allied legislations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore by which the Personal Data collection, processing and usage is based and governed.

Social Media” means Beauty Insider’s pages and accounts on third-party Social Media platforms including Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, You Tube, TikTok, Telegram, etc.

Insider Deals” is the promotions and special deal sectionson Beauty Insider offered by our Merchants and Sellers.

Insider Girls” or “Trial Team Girls” are ladies invited by Beauty Insider, subject to adherence to a process inter alia involving notice and disclaimers, to participate in our sampling and testing programs offered from time to time by our Merchants and Sellers.

BFF Rewards  Program” refers to the BFF Rewards Points are used throughout the Beauty Insider and Insider Mall platforms as a way to earn points that can be redeemed for exclusive benefits and privileges for our registered members. These can be in the form of store e-vouchers, special deals and promotions offered by our Sellers and Merchants.

Direct Bookings” is a booking system that allows users of Beauty Insider to book their appointments directly with the salon owners or Aesthetic Doctors.

Reviews” are user generated and allow End Users to leave their reviews and feedback on Products or services listed on the Beauty Insider or Insider Mall platforms.

Seller”, in the context of this Agreement, may include a reference to any Third Party who lists, exhibits, displays and/or otherwise makes available for access any of their products and services on Beauty Insider and/or Insider Mall.

Merchant” means any person, legal entity or individual other than MTM and Seller who works in or owns a retail business and sells goods, and, for the purposes of this Agreement, shall be one who lists and sells the Products and Services.

End User” means any person who accesses the Platform for legitimate reasons.

Newsletters and “The Beauty Journal” are sent via email to opt in End Users on a monthly or bi-monthly basis to provide the latest news, special deals, offers and more.

Your Consent

We believe that every user who accesses our Site does so of their own volition and with their consent and in accordance with any other legal basis as prescribed under law. By subscribing and logging in, you are explicitly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us from time to time. These are done as prescribed by the laws of the land, i.e., Singapore. If you reside outside Singapore, your Personal Data will be processed in accordance with the applicable Data Protection Laws of the data subject, i.e., user. 

Collection and Purpose of Personal Data

While using the Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Data that can be used to contact or identify you.

We also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include Personal Data such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, domain names, access times and referring website addresses, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

We may be required to disclose your Personal Data to legal enforcement agencies, court, tribunals, regulatory bodies and other such law enforcement agencies for the purpose of complying with applicable laws and regulations, or in response to a legal process.  

Personal Data

Type of Personal Data collected

  1. Name.
  2. Email.
  3. Mailing and delivery addresses.
  4. Birthday.
  5. Your e-mail address and name, NRIC, passport or other identification number.
  6. Telephone number.
  7. Your beauty profile from your age, mobile number, hair and skin types, makeup and skincare products you like / dislike.
  8. Other beauty concerns and preferences to provide you with customised content in terms of matching products and services suited for you.
  9. Your employment history, education background, and income levels if you fill out our readership surveys.
  10. Like many site operators, we collect Log Data, i.e., the information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site. In addition, we may use third-party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse the Log Data.
  11. Any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you.

Generally Insider Mall will collect your Personal Data when you inter alia do any of the following:

  1. Register any online account at Beauty Insider or Insider Mall.
  2. Register and participate in our BFF Rewards Program.
  3. Buy a Product from Insider Mall from a Seller.
  4. Provide Personal Data to the Payment Gateway.
  5. Register for our beauty journal newsletter and other activities.
  6. Complete your beauty profile with us.
  7. Register for our Trial Team.
  8. Request that we contact you.
  9. Respond to our request for additional Personal Data.
  10. Participate in our contest and giveaways.
  11. Participate in our Insider Deals and share such promotions.
  12. Ask to be included in an email or other mailing list.
  13. Receive referrals from third parties and partners.
  14. Enquire on any service or book an appointment with our partners or merchants.
  15. Leave and share reviews.
  16. When you interact with our customer service staff.
  17. When you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents.
  18. When you submit a job application.
  19. Data from Google’s Interest-based advertising.
  20. Support Ticket for Returns and Exchange.
  21. Chat feature called Chat Now.
  22. When you browse our Site, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies.
  23. User Generated Content.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Except as otherwise as stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Data, without your consent.

We do share Personal Data with Sellers and Partners who are working with us, and these third parties keep your Personal Data confidential and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We may also release your Personal Data to comply with the law, legal and governmental requests, address fraud, security or technical concerns; or to protect against harm to the rights, property our safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

In general the Personal Data you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Data to contact users in response to their questions, solicit feedback from users, provide customized content based on users’ beauty profile, receive newsletters, or promotions from us and our partners, inform users of promotional offers from our partners such as Insider Deals, to further customise and personalize your experience with Beauty Insider. We may also use it when the Support ticket is raised or during our chat interaction via CHAT NOW.

Should you provide your Singapore telephone number(s) or an indication of your consent to receive marketing/promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then we may from time to time, contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, SMS, fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).

This could take the form of Articles / advertorials, campaigns, videos, reviews giveaways / contests that you have consent to or will consent to in the future. We take appropriate steps to take the necessary permissions from the individuals when they sign up for the above.

Insider Deals Promotions – readers on occasions are asked to leave their details / share the promo on their social media pages.

We may track your usage patterns to provide you with content or ads by means of showing the same on websites, emails, notifications and other opt in mechanisms via the Insider Mall, partners and/or third party platforms. We also conduct market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis.

We may use it for:

  1. remarketing/retargeting, cart abandonment, and other types of methods providing services, Products and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes and promotions from us and our partners.
  2. matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of Products and services, whether by us or other third parties;
  3. administering contests, competitions and conducting lucky draws, including, where necessary, in order to announce the results of these contests, competitions and lucky draws and identify and contact the winners, and in order to publicise and conduct marketing strictly related to these contests, competitions and lucky draws;
  4. sending you details of Products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or of particular Products and services which may be of interest to you; and
  5. conducting market research, understanding and determining customer location, preferences and demographics for us to review, develop and improve our products, services and also develop special offers and marketing programmes.

Protection of Personal Data

Security: We use standard administrative, technical and organizational measures to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft and unauthorized access, use and modification. These measures are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risks of processing your Personal Data. For example, each of our employees and third parties execute non-disclosure agreements, with clearly defined confidentiality provisions. The non-compliance by any such person who violates such privacy and/or security policies is subject to possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution. 

While we endeavour to always protect our systems, sites, operations and information against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle and other risk factors, we cannot guarantee that any Personal Data, during transmission or while stored on our systems, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others. By using our service you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume this risk.

You, as users of the systems, also have an important role in protecting Personal Data. You should not share any username, password or other authentication data provided to you with anyone, and we recommend that you do not re-use passwords across more than one website or application. If you have any reason to believe that your username or password has been compromised, please contact us as detailed below. 

We do not tolerate Spam. To report any spam related mail emanating from our side, please contact us at support@insidermall.sg. You may not use our communication tools to send spam or otherwise send content that would violate these Terms & Conditions. We may check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content on the site, but we will not permanently store messages sent through these tools. 

Minors

It is not the policy of Insider Mall to do any form of business including selling products, booking appointments, etc., to minors, now or in future. Accordingly we do not collect, process or transfer any Personal Data of minors. If you are a minor you may use our Site only if a parent or guardian registers on your behalf and takes full responsibility for your actions. In the alternative you confirm and warrant that you are above eighteen (18) years of age, i.e., a person who has attained the age of majority, and that you are entitled to accepting the Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy. As a registered user, you accordingly take full responsibility for your actions and the actions of those who operate the Platform through you.

User Rights

We respect the rights you have as a user and therefore you have the right to:

  1. Data Access rights: You have the right to access the Personal Data residing with us as long as the request is reasonable
  2. Right to Update Data: You have the right to have corrected any inaccurate or erroneous Personal Data
  3. Erasure Rights: You have the right of erasure of your Personal Data
  4. Right to withdraw consent: Just as you given the consent, similarly you have the right to withdraw the same

Data Access Rights

You can access your records on our Site by writing to us. Before we do so, we would need to ascertain your identity and nature of your request to provide you the Personal Data as per the prescriptions of the law. The access of the Personal Information is limited to the following Personnel:

  1. Authorized personnel from our team and affiliates whom we engage are the only personnel who can view this Personal Data. 
  1. We may also share this Personal Data with third parties engaged by us in marketing, learning improvements, and refining logics. 
  1. In each case, before we do, we get into agreements with such third parties to keep secure the data being shared with them as also ensure that they follow standard organizational and technical safeguards. 
  1. We may be required to disclose your Personal Data to legal enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals, regulatory bodies and other such law enforcement agencies for the purpose of complying with applicable laws and regulations, or in response to a legal process. 
  1. We will also share your Personal Data with other third parties if we have your consent (for example if you have given us permission to), or to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or to protect against harm to our rights, property or safety, our users, employees or the public or as otherwise required by law. 

Right to Update Data

  • Login to your account
  • Go to your profile
  • Update the inaccurate information
  • This is essential for us to service you adequately
  • Based on your updates we share this with third parties who may have a need for the same in order to serve you

Erasure Rights

You have the right to erasure of your Personal Data. What it means is that we will erase the Personal Data from our records as well as inform third parties to do the same. For this you have to write to us at our mail address provided below.

Right to withdraw consent

Just as you have given consent, similarly you have the right to withdraw the same. For this you have to write to us at our mail address provided below.

Opt Out

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. For example, when we send a promotional communication to a user via an electronic direct mailer, the user can opt out for further promotional communications by following the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in that email. You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us by contacting us on the details as stated on the “contact us” section of our site.

Kindly note that if you exercise of any of your rights as per this provision, there is a possibility that the continuance of any of our services can be curtailed or some portions thereof may not be possible. In such an event we will not be liable to continue to provide the services to, or perform our contract with you as per the Terms & Conditions. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such an event.

Cookie Policy

The Site uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies are therefore files with small amounts of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use cookies to collect information. 

Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated (i.e., your Personal Data is de-identified and de-anonymised) to determine user trends. This aggregated data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to the majority of our users.

Cookies on our Site may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

We collect some cookies which are essential including for logging in sessions and tokens, while others are more from a performance and functionality capability. There are also some third-party cookies such as Google Analytics which are used. 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site. 

Type of cookies

We use various type of Cookies:

Session Cookies: Session cookies store information about what the user does during a single session. A session is simply a randomly generated/unique value that is assigned when someone visits a website. Session cookies are stored temporarily and are automatically removed when the browser closes or the session ends. We use this for the shopping cart and the wish list.

Persistent Cookies:  Persistent cookies last much longer and are stored on disk until they expire or are manually cleared by the user. These are also sometimes referred to as “tracking cookies,” as these are the types of cookies that Google Analytics, AdRoll, Stripe, etc. all use. This is used for remember me in login, blog comments, product reviews, BFF rewards, and cart.

How long do cookies stay on a user’s browser?

Session type ends after user closes browser

Persistent type stays 365 days (until user clears)

Use of Cookies

Keep users logged in, check cart items for when users get back on the site

Where data is sent and with whom it’s shared

Data is stored within Insider Mall only for now.

How to reject cookies and how to change cookie settings

User can change their browser’s settings if they done want to receive cookies: https://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies

Retention of Personal Data 

We retain this as long as your account is active and delete this once your account is closed or once the retention period is at an end and/or for any applicable retention period post this as per law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of Personal Data if needed to free up storage space. 

Links to other Websites

As part of the services we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites and partners. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to Personal Data collected by us through the Site and the services and, therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our Site or via any activities. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

We are guided by the above Privacy Policy. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from us, please contact: support@insidermall.sg or the Personal Data Protection Officer, Sean Gerard, at the following addresses: 63@Ubi #04-08, Ubi Avenue 1 Singapore 408937.

Law

This Privacy Policy and your use of this Site shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Changes to the Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of date and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Site. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@insdermall.sg